(substantial past contact does not apply to grandparents but rather only other persons). At 91a.6. We agree. Get updates twice a month. While it took over a year, CPS eventually officially closed its investigation and admitted that it did not have enough evidence of abuse. We agree with CPS that standing, as a component of subject-matter jurisdiction, can be challenged by procedural means other than summary judgment. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. CPS, though, could consent to the adoption under one of the exceptions to this limitation on standing. call my offices at 281-944-5485 or 979-267-7660, Initial permanency hearing typically Day 180, Trial, dismissal, or extension of the CPS case typically Day 360, Dismiss, monitor continuance, or