(d) No default may be entered against the defendant before expiration of his or her Best regards. Proc., 2025.450 (b) (2) .) Tenant, More The response must be filed within 10 days after service of the motion unless the court shortens or extends the time. WebThis form is a Notice of a Motion to Strike a Cause of Action in the Plaintiff's Complaint. Ferdeza was both thorough and attentive to my needs. The motion can be made by a party within an allotted time frame, or can be raised by the court, called sua sponte. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. 2d 129, 135, disapproved of on other grounds by Shahinian v. McCormick (1963) 59 Cal.